Special Awards 2021 – Results

Congratulations to all nominees, runners up and winners in the TREC GB Special Awards 2021 which recognises the work of our Organisers, TDs, Traceurs, PTV course designers, Judges & Volunteers in running TREC events across the country. The results were very close this year and the full list of finalists, runners up and winners can be found below.

The full list of nominations can be found here:

1. Best Summer TREC Venue

Winner: Tugford

Runner Up: National Championships

Finalists:

  • National Championships
  • Park Farm
  • Riddlesworth
  • Tugford
  • Wernham Farm

2. Best Summer TREC POR

Winner: Tugford

Runner Up: Wernham Farm

Finalists:

  • Barnetby
  • National Championships
  • Tugford
  • Wernham Farm

3. Best Summer TREC PTV

Winner: National Championships

Runner Up: Tugford

Finalists:

  • National Championships
  • Oasby
  • Park Farm
  • Tugford

4. Best Saturday Night

Winner: National Championships

Runner Up: Park Farm

Finalists:

  • National Championships
  • Park Farm
  • Tugford
  • Wernham Farm

5. Best Winter Venue

Winner: Cheltenham RDA

Runner Up: Willow Farm

Finalists:

  • Cheltenham RDA
  • Gracelands
  • The Grange, Okehampton
  • LRAC Kenwick
  • Lower Haddon
  • Moulton College
  • Sands Farm, Sussex
  • Walford College
  • World Horse Welfare Penny Farm
  • Willow Farm

6. Best Judges Hospitality

Winner: Tugford

Runner Up: Sands Farm, Devizes

Finalists:

  • Barnetby
  • Sands Farm, Devizes
  • Tugford

7. Best TREC Photo

Winner: Did someone say beach? Photo by Mandy Thomas Photography & submitted by Lesley Lewis

Runner Up: The sheer joy of riding – Photo by Sarah-Jane Bullock & submitted by Karen Butt

Finalists:

  • Learning to read the map on the hoof – photo taken & submitted by Cath Cromarty
  • Last minute route checking – photo taken & submitted by Dave Cromarty
  • The sheer joy of riding – photo taken by Sarah-Jane Bullock & submitted by Karen Butt
  • Sunset over a clean corralling field – photo taken & submitted by Sarah Kelsey
  • Can sheep take part? – photo taken & submitted by Chris Paine
  • How low can you go? – photo taken by Helen Barnes & submitted by Helen Curley
  • Just chillin’ – photo taken & submitted by Cilla Claxton
  • Simply the best – photo taken by IndiePics & submitted by Judith Fisher
  • Did someone say beach? – photo taken by Mandy Thomas Photography & submitted by Lesley Lewis
  • Parting ways – photo taken by Nigel Goddard & submitted by Kay Ford

8. Best Volunteer

Winner: Helen Curley

Runner Up: Andi & Dave Chappell

Finalists:

  • Andi & Dave Chappell
  • Cath Cromarty
  • Helen Curley
  • Jenny Snowdon

9. Unsung Hero

Winner: Christine Harling

Runner Up: Dave Cromarty

Finalists:

  • Boris Komarychyn (husband of Bev Stevens)
  • Cath Cromarty
  • Christine Harling
  • Dave Cromarty